Skip to main content

College Commencement

Graduation Week Schedule

Saturday, May 12

Darien Lake Amusement Park (tickets required, buses provided)
11 a.m.–6 p.m.

Kickoff Senior Night (buses provided)
10 p.m.–2 a.m.

Sunday, May 13

Senior Brunch, Richard Feldman Ballroom, Douglass Commons (tickets required)
noon–2 p.m.

Black Button Distillery Mixology (tickets required)
3–7 p.m.

Dave and Buster’s Night (buses provided)
8:30 p.m.–midnight

Monday, May 14

Senior Golf Scramble, Riverton Golf Club (tickets required)
Tee time 8:30 a.m.

Letchworth Day Trip (tickets required, buses provided)
11 a.m.–4 p.m.

Local Brewery Tasting, Wilson Quad Tent (tickets required)
5:30–7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 15

Day at the Vineyard, Three Brothers Wineries & Estates (tickets required, buses provided)
10 a.m.–4:30 p.m.

Movie on the Quad, Wilson Quad
8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 16

Senior Picnic, Wilson Quad Tent, Hosted by the Office of the President (free ticket provided)
noon.–2 p.m.

Canoeing/Kayaking on the Genesee (tickets required)
1, 3, and 5 p.m.

Rush Rhees Tower Tours, meet at library Q&i desk
1 p.m.–3 p.m.

Senior Ball, Rochester Riverside Hotel (tickets required, buses provided)
9 p.m.–midnight

Thursday, May 17

Rush Rhees Tower Tours, meet at the library Q&i desk
noon–2 p.m.

Decorate UR Graduation Cap, Hirst Lounge, Wilson Commons
2–4 p.m.

Paint and Wine Night, May Room, Wilson Commons (tickets required)
5–7 p.m.

Senior Night Finale (buses provided)
10 p.m.–2 a.m.

Friday, May 18

Commencement Rehearsal, Class Slide Show, and Senior Toast, Strong Auditorium
11 a.m.

Class of 2018 Alumni Welcome Party, immediately following rehearsal, Wilson Quad
noon–1:30 p.m.

Jumu’ah (Friday Prayers), Sanctuary, Street Level, Interfaith Chapel
1:30–2:30 p.m

Hopeman Carillon Ring, Rush Rhees Library
1:30–3:30 p.m.

Rush Rhees Tower Tours, meet at library Q&i desk
1:30–3:30 p.m.

First-Generation Senior Celebration, Richard Feldman Ballroom, Douglass Commons
4–5 p.m.

UR Hillel Shabbat Services, Douglass Commons, Rooms 401 and 403
5:30–6:30 p.m.

Red Wings Baseball Game, Frontier Field (tickets required, buses provided)
6 p.m.

UR Hillel Shabbat Kosher Dinner (Class of 2018 and families), Richard Feldman Ballroom D, Douglass Commons (free admission, reservation required)
6:30–8 p.m.

Chabad Friday Night Services and Dinner, Chabad House, 955 Genesee St. (free admission, reservation required)
7 p.m. Service 7:45 p.m. Dinner


Saturday, May 19

Order of the Engineer Ceremony, Strong Auditorium; a ceremony for students in ABET accredited degree programs in the Edmund A. Hajim School of Engineering & Applied Sciences and their families
9:30 a.m.

Shabbat Morning Services and Lunch at Chabad House, 955 Genesee St. (free admission, reservation required)
11 a.m. Service 12:30 p.m. Lunch

Phi Beta Kappa Initiation Ceremony, Larry and Cindy Bloch Alumni and Advancement Center; reception to follow in BAAC Tent
noon

Lilac Festival (free buses departing from the IT Center, Rush Rhees Library, provided for students and their families)
noon–4 p.m.

Class of 2018 Legacy Families Reception, Rettner Hall (invitation only)
2–3:30 p.m.

Computer Science, Hubbell Auditorium, Hutchison Hall
4 p.m.

NROTC Commissioning Ceremony, Dryden Theatre, George Eastman Museum
4 p.m.

Senior Awards Ceremony, Hoyt Hall Auditorium; a variety of student life and academic awards will be given during this ceremony; reception to follow in Hoyt Plaza
4 p.m.

Class of 2018 International Students and Families Commencement Reception, Rettner Hall
4:30–6 p.m.

Roman Catholic Baccalaureate Mass, River Level of the Interfaith Chapel
5:15 p.m.

Office of Minority Student Affairs Senior Dinner, Richard Feldman Ballroom, Douglass Commons; a dinner for OMSA graduating seniors and families (reservation required); for more information or reservations, call Sasha Eloi at (585) 275-3157
5:30 p.m.

Jesse Kneisel Lieder Competition Winner’s Concert featuring Eastman School of Music Kneisel Award Winners, Kilbourn Hall, Eastman School of Music; for more information, please call the Eastman Concert Office at (585) 274-1109
8–10 p.m.

Commencement Ceremonies

Please note that individual schools holding receptions will announce the times and places.

Friday, May 18

School of Nursing, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Eastman School of Music
1 p.m.

School of Medicine and Dentistry, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Eastman School of Music
4 p.m.


Saturday, May 19

Doctoral degree for PhD, EdD, DMA, and DNP candidates from all schools, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Eastman School of Music
9 a.m.

Arts, Sciences & Engineering and School of Medicine and Dentistry master’s degree candidates, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Eastman School of Music
noon

Margaret Warner Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Eastman School of Music
3 p.m.

Sunday, May 20

Arts, Sciences & Engineering Commencement Ceremony for bachelor’s degree candidates from Arts, Sciences & Engineering, Eastman Quadrangle; processional begins at 8:45 a.m.
9 a.m.

Eastman School of Music, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Eastman School of Music
11:15 a.m.

Sunday, June 10 Simon Business School, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Eastman School of Music
10 a.m.