Please consider downloading the latest version of Internet Explorer
to experience this site as intended.
Meloria • Ever Better
Search Tools Main Menu

Awards

National Faculty Awards

Select Citations

Every academic year, Rochester faculty members earn recognition from their national and international colleagues for their research, scholarship, and teaching, as well as for their service to their disciplines and their students. Those honors include awards from national and international academic societies, induction into prestigious organizations, and recognition from peer institutions. Similarly, Rochester students are recognized each year by some of the most competitive and highly regarded honors programs available to undergraduates and graduate students in the United States. Here’s a small selection of honorees from the 2013–14 year.

williamsDavid Williams

National Academy of Sciences

David Williams, the William G. Allyn Professor of Medical Optics, dean for research in Arts, Sciences & Engineering, and director of the Center for Visual Science, was elected to the National Academy of Sciences. Widely considered one of the world’s leading experts on human vision, Williams has pioneered new technologies to improve eyesight for people who are legally blind as well as for those with 20/20 vision. One of the highest honors accorded a scientist in the United States, membership in the academy is based on outstanding research contributions as judged by peers in the field. Williams was one of 84 scientists selected for 2014.

zhangXi-Cheng Zhang
williamsKarl Kieburtz

American Association for the Advancement of Science

Xi-Cheng Zhang, the M. Parker Givens Professor of Optics and director of the Institute of Optics, and Karl Kieburtz, the Robert J. Joynt Professor in Neurology and director of the Clinical and Translational Science Institute, were elected fellows of the American Association for the Advancement of Science. Recognized for his research on the terahertz band of the electromagnetic spectrum, Zhang also received the Kenneth J. Button Prize from the International Society of Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves. An expert on neurodegenerative disorders such as Parkinson’s and Huntington’s diseases, Kieburtz has served as principal investigator for several clinical studies.

ebingerCindy Ebinger

American Geophysical Union

Cindy Ebinger, professor of earth and environmental sciences, was named a fellow of the American Geophysical Union. Ebinger’s field research and other studies on the interaction of tectonic plates has helped shape the understanding of continental rifts, volcanic activity, earthquakes, and other geological processes.

kautzHenry Kautz

Association For Computing Machinery

Henry Kautz, professor and chair of computer science, was named a fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery, one of the world’s most prominent scientific and educational organizations dedicated to computing. The first director of the University’s Institute for Data Science, Kautz is a leading researcher on machine learning, pervasive computing, search algorithms, and assistive technology. He is a former president of the Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence.

ryan and deciRichard Ryan and Edward Deci

International Society for Self and Identity

Richard Ryan, professor of clinical and social sciences in psychology, and Edward Deci, the Helen F. and Fred H. Gowen Professor in the Social Sciences, received the Lifetime Career Award from the International Society for Self and Identity. In their 1985 work, Intrinsic Motivation and Self-Determination in Human Behavior, Deci and Ryan articulated what has become known as self-determination theory, which has since become one of the leading theories of human motivation. The theory has helped shape three decades of clinical and research efforts to advance health, spirituality, peace, and human fulfillment.

rollandJannick Rolland

Optical Society of America

Jannick Rolland, the Brian J. Thompson Professor in Optical Engineering, received the David Richardson Medal from the Optical Society of America, an award that recognizes significant contributions to optical engineering. Rolland, director of the Hopkins Center for Optical Engineering and Design and the Center for Freeform Optics at Rochester, was cited for her research in optical design and engineering, including work that may lead to new, noninvasive technologies for conducting biopsies as a way to detect skin cancer.

petrenkoVasilii Petrenko

Packard Foundation

Vasilii Petrenko, assistant professor of earth and environmental sciences, received a David and Lucile Packard Foundation Fellowship for Science and Engineering. He was one of just 16 scientists selected for the fellowship that was established to allow some of the nation’s most promising scientists to pursue science and engineering research early in their careers. He also received the University’s G. Graydon Curtis ’58 and Jane W. Curtis Award for Nontenured Faculty Teaching this spring.

grotzJennifer Grotz

Poetry International

Jennifer Grotz, associate professor of English, received the C. P. Cavafy Award, an annual prize administered by the editorial staff of the journal Poetry International. A cowinner of the award, Grotz was cited for her poem “Watchmaker,” part of her forthcoming collection, The Window Left Open. A poet whose work has been anthologized in recent volumes of the Best American Poetry series (Scribner), Grotz is also assistant director of the Bread Loaf Writers’ Conference in Middlebury, Vt.

doaneSteven Doane

Royal Academy of Music

Steven Doane, professor of violoncello at the Eastman School, was named an honorary member of the Royal Academy of Music. Founded in 1822, the academy is now a college of the University of London, where Doane was also appointed a visiting professor of strings. The academy limits honorary membership to 300 musicians from around the world who did not attend the academy as students.

mccannRobert McCann

Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

Robert McCann, professor of medicine at the School of Medicine and Dentistry and chief of medicine at Highland Hospital, was named a fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh. Granted a royal charter in 1681, the college is an independent standard-setting body and professional membership organization whose fellows and members represent 91 countries. Fellows are elected based on their contributions to the practice of medicine, medical science, and medical literature.

currenRandall Curren

Royal Institute of Philosophy

Randall Curren, professor of philosophy in Arts, Sciences & Engineering and professor of educational leadership at the Warner School, was named to an honorary professorship at the Royal Institute of Philosophy in London, the first in the institution’s 87-year history. A noted scholar of Aristotelean ethics, Curren also was appointed to a research professorship in moral and virtue education at the Jubilee Centre for Character and Values at the University of Birmingham in England.

achudiLendsey Achudi
johnsonJonathan Johnson

Humanity in Action

Lendsey Achudi ’14, an international relations major from Maseno, Kenya, and Jonathan Johnson ’14, an anthropology and political science major from Crystal River, Fla., were selected for a fellowship program by the international education organization Humanity in Action. The fellowship is designed to bring together international groups of students and recent graduates to explore the social and political roots of discrimination.

pinkertonErika Pinkerton

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Erika Pinkerton, a master’s student at the Eastman School, received a Graduate Arts Award from the Jack Kent Cooke Foundation. A violin student in the studio of Juliana Athayde, associate professor of violin, Pinkerton was one of 20 honorees from across the country who were recognized for academic achievement and artistic promise.

finja quartetFinja Quartet

MTNA National Performance Competitions

Finja Quartet—a saxophone ensemble featuring Daniel Stenziano ’15E (baritone); Tyler Wiessner ’15E (tenor); Ainsley Kilgo ’15E (alto); and Kevin Zhao ’15E (soprano)—won first place in the Chamber Music Wind category at the National Performance Competitions of the Music Teachers National Association. The students are members of the studio of Chien-Kwan Lin, associate professor of saxophone. Also at the competitions, pianist Yiou Li ’17E won first place in the Piano Senior Performance category and pianist Thomas Steigerwald ’15E placed third in the Young Artist Performance category.

chenAmanda Chen

National Science Foundation

Amanda Chen ’14, a biomedical engineering major from Danville, Calif., received a National Science Foundation Research Fellowship. She also received a scholarship from the Whitaker Foundation’s international program to conduct graduate study at the University of Cambridge. She plans to pursue a doctorate at MIT in fall 2015.

Able Muse Press

Poetry Book Award

Melissa Balmain, Adjunct Instructor of English

Academy of Eating Disorders

Leadership Award

Richard Kreipe, Dr. Elizabeth R. McAnarney Professor in Pediatrics Funded by Roger and Carolyn Friedlander

American Academy of Arts and Letters

Arts and Letters Award in Literature

James Longenbach, Joseph Henry Gilmore Professor of English

American Academy of Hospice and Palliative Medicine

Visionary

Timothy Quill, Georgia and Thomas Gosnell Distinguished Professor in Palliative Care

American Academy of Nurse Practitioners

Fellow

Craig Sellers, Associate Professor of Clinical Nursing

American Association for the Advancement of Science

Fellow

Karl Kieburtz, Robert J. Joynt Professor in Neurology; Director, Clinical and Translational Science Institute

Xi-Cheng Zhang, M. Parker Givens Professor of Optics; Director, Institute of Optics

American Association of Colleges of Nursing, Graduate Nursing Admissions Professionals

Sandy J. Cody Service Award

Elaine Andolina, Assistant Professor of Clinical Nursing; Director of Admissions, School of Nursing

American Association of Teachers of Slavic and Eastern European Languages

Best Scholarly Translation Award

Kathleen Parthé, Professor of Modern Languages and Cultures

American Council of Learned Societies

Fellowship

Shin-yi Chao, Associate Professor of Religion and Classics

John Osburg, Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Holly Watkins, Associate Professor of Musicology, Eastman School of Music

Elya Zhang, Assistant Professor of History

American Geophysical Union

Fellow

Cindy Ebinger, Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences

American Mathematical Society

Fellow

Alex Iosevich, Professor of Mathematics

American Physical Society

Fellow

Suxing Hu, Senior Scientist, Laboratory for Laser Energetics

American Political Science Association

Richard F. Fenno Jr. Prize for Best Book in Legislative Politics

Lynda Powell, Professor of Political Science

American Professional Society on the Abuse of Children

Outstanding Research Career Achievement Award

Sheree Toth, Professor of Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology; Executive Director, Mt. Hope Family Center

American Psychological Association

Distinguished Scientific Contribution Award

Richard Aslin, William R. Kenan Jr. Professor, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

American Public Health Association

Arthur J. Viseltear Award

Theodore Brown, Charles E. and Dale L. Phelps Professor in Public Health and Policy

Association for Computing Machinery

Fellow

Henry Kautz, Chair and Professor of Computer Science

Association for Humanistic Counseling

Lifetime Achievement Award

Howard Kirschenbaum, Professor Emeritus, Warner School of Education

Association of Women in Mathematics

Ruth Michler Memorial Prize

Sema Salur, Associate Professor of Mathematics

Association of Women’s Health, Obstetric, and Neonatal Nurses

March of Dimes Comerford Freda “Saving Babies, Together” Award

Susan Groth, Associate Professor, School of Nursing

Associations de Prévoyance Santé

Allianz Longevity Research Prize

Vera Gorbunova, Professor of Biology

Biomedical Engineering Society

Distinguished Service Award

Richard Waugh, Chair and Professor of Biomedical Engineering; Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics; Professor of Pharmacology and Physiology

Brain and Behavior Research Foundation

NARSAD Distinguished Investigator Award

Ben Hayden, Assistant Professor of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation

Camille Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar

Daniel Weix, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Consumer Electronics Association

Inductee, Hall of Fame

Ching Tang, Professor of Chemical Engineering

Council of Academic Family Medicine

Chair

Thomas Campbell, William Rocktaschel Professor and Chair, Department of Family Medicine

Eduard Rhein Foundation

Eduard Rhein Award

Ching Tang, Professor of Chemical Engineering

Foundation for High Energy Accelerator Science

Suwa Prize

Kevin McFarland, Professor of Physics and Astronomy

Fulbright Program

Fellowship

Cindy Ebinger, Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Fusion Power Associates Board of Directors

Leadership Award

David Meyerhofer, Deputy Director, Laboratory for Laser Energetics; Professor of Mechanical Engineering and of Physics and Astronomy

International Book Industry’s Excellence Awards

Literary Translation Initiative Award

University of Rochester’s Best Translated Book Award, , launched by Three Percent

International College of Dentists

Honorary Fellow

Aliakbar Bahreman, Clinical Professor, Eastman Institute for Oral Health

International Economics and Finance Society

Distinguished Fellow

Ronald Jones, Xerox Professor of Economics

International Society of Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves

Kenneth J. Button Prize

Xi-Cheng Zhang, M. Parker Givens Professor of Optics; Director, Institute of Optics

Ching Tang, Professor of Chemical Engineering

International Society for Self and Identity

Lifetime Career Award

Edward Deci, Helen F. and Fred H. Gowen Professor in the Social Sciences

Richard Ryan, Professor of Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology

International Union of Pure and Applied Physics

Young Scientist Prize in Quantum Electronics

Nick Vamivakas, Assistant Professor of Optics

Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research

Prince Hitachi Prize

Vera Gorbunova, Professor of Biology

Kavil Foundation

Fellow

Daniel Weix, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

NASPA—Student Affairs Administrators in Higher Education

Faculty Fellow

Logan Hazen, Assistant Professor, Warner School of Education

National Academies of Practice

Distinguished Practitioner and Fellow

Tobie Olsan, Professor of Clinical Nursing

National Academy of Sciences

Member

David Williams, Dean for Research, Arts, Sciences & Engineering; William G. Allyn Professor of Medical Optics; Director, Center for Visual Science

National Association for Geriatric Education and National Association of Geriatric Education Centers

President

Thomas Caprio, Assistant Professor, School of Medicine and Dentistry

National Science Foundation

Career Award

Sina Ghaemmaghami, Assistant Professor of Biology

Faculty Early Career Development Program Grant

Qiang Lin, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and of Optics

New York Public Library

Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center for Scholars and Writers Fellowship

Kenneth Gross, Alan F. Hilfiker Distinguished Professor in English

Optical Society of America

David Richardson Medal

Jannick Rolland, Brian J. Thompson Professor in Optical Engineering; Director, Hopkins Center for Optical Design and Engineering

Fellows

Chunlei Guo, Professor of Optics

Jonathan Zuegel, Senior Scientist, Laboratory for Laser Energetics

Orthopaedic Research Society

Distinguished Investigator Award

Regis O’Keefe, Marjorie Strong Wehle Professor in Orthopaedics; Chair of Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation

Packard Foundation

Fellow

Vasilii Petrenko, Assistant Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Percussive Arts Society

Lifetime Achievement in Education Award

Ruth Cahn, Jack Frank Instructor of Percussion, Eastman Community Music School

Poetry International

C. P. Cavafy Award

Jennifer Grotz, Associate Professor of English

Polish Physics Society

Marian Smoluchowski Medal

Douglas Cline, Professor of Physics and Astronomy

Royal Academy of Music

Honorary Member

Steven Doane, Professor of Violoncello

Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

Fellow

Robert McCann, Professor of Medicine; Chief of Medicine, Highland Hospital

Royal Institute of Philosophy

Honorary Professorship

Randall Curren, Professor of Philosophy and of Education

Sloan Consortium

Sloan-C Fellow

Eric Fredericksen, Visiting Assistant Professor, Warner School of Education

Society for Personality and Social Psychology

Carol and Ed Diener Award in Personality Psychology

Andrew Elliott, Professor of Clinical and Social Sciences in Psychology

Society of Teachers of Family Medicine

Curtis G. Hames Research Award

Kevin Fiscella, Professor of Family Medicine

SPIE—International Society for Optics and Photonics

Fellow

Xi-Cheng Zhang, M. Parker Givens Professor of Optics; Director, Institute of Optics

Robert Boyd, Professor of Optics and of Physics

Tetrahedron Publications

Young Investigator Award

Rudi Fasan, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Triological Society

Career Scientist Award

Benjamin Crane, Assistant Professor of Otolaryngology

University of Northern Colorado

Distinguished Alumnus of the Year (2013)

Richard Killmer, Professor of Oboe

Vision Sciences Society

Elsevier/VSS Young Investigator Award

Duje Tadin, Associate Professor of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Wellesley College

Susan and Donald Newhouse Center for the Humanities Fellowship

Joel Burges, Assistant Professor of English

Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin

Fellow

Jack Werren, Nathaniel and Helen Wisch Professor in Biology

Faculty Teaching Awards

Edward Peck Curtis Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

William Marvin, Associate Professor of Music Theory

Eisenhart Award for Excellence in Teaching (2012–13)

Chien-Kwan Lin, Associate Professor of Saxophone

G. Graydon Curtis ’58 and Jane W. Curtis Award for Nontenured Faculty Teaching

Elizabeth Colantoni, Assistant Professor of Religion and Classics

Vasilii Petrenko, Assistant Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Goergen Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Bonnie Meguid, Associate Professor of Political Science

Anne Meredith, Senior Lecturer, Department of Religion and Classics

John Michael, Professor of English and of Visual and Cultural Studies

Lifetime Achievement Award in Graduate Education

Douglas Turner, Professor of Chemistry

William H. Riker University Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Eric Phizicky, Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics

National Student Awards

Academic All-American Honors

Lauren Bailey ’16, Ossining, N.Y.; Chemical Engineering; At-Large (Second Team)

Alex Swanger ’15, Penfield, N.Y.; Economics; Men’s Soccer (Second Team)

All-American Honors

Lauren Bailey ’16, Ossining, N.Y.; Chemical Engineering; Swimming (Honorable Mention)

Neil Cordell ’16, York, UK; Political Science; Squash (First Team)

Tayler Fravel ’14, Sandy Creek, N.Y.; Psychology; Softball (Third Team)

Keith Grafmeyer ’15, North Royalton, Ohio; Biomedical Engineering; Men’s Soccer (Second Team)

Ryosei Kobayashi ’17, Yokohamashi, Japan; Business; Squash (First Team)

Nina Korn ’14, Greece, N.Y.; Studio Arts; Softball (First Team)

Vicky Luan ’16, Surrey, British Columbia; Film and Media Studies; Swimming (Honorable Mention)

Karen Meess ’14, Hamburg, N.Y.; Biomedical Engineering; Swimming (Honorable Mention)

Danielle Neu ’17, Hammondsport, N.Y.; Chemical Engineering; Diving (Honorable Mention)

Nicholas Palladino ’14, Highland Heights, Ohio; Psychology; Golf (First Team)

Emily Simon ’17, Olean, N.Y.; Biology; Swimming (Honorable Mention)

Khamai Simpson ’16, Cutler Bay, Fla.; Health, Behavior, and Society; Swimming (Honorable Mention)

Alex Swanger ’15, Penfield, N.Y.; Economics; Men’s Soccer (Third Team)

Mario Yanez Tapia ’17, Aguascalientes, Mexico; Business; Squash (First Team)

Alex Veech ’17, Binghamton, N.Y.; Psychology; Swimming (Honorable Mention)

Emily Widra ’15, Washington, D.C.; English and Anthropology; Rowing (Second Team)

Aetna Foundation/National Healthcare Leadership Program

David Paul, Doctoral Student, School of Medicine and Dentistry

Alpha Omega Alpha

Carolyn Kuckein Research Fellowship

American Association of Neurologic Surgeons

Neurosurgery Research and Education Foundation Summer Fellowship

American Council of Engineering Companies of New York

Scholarship

Koji Muto ’15, Hamden, Conn.; Mechanical Engineering

American Council of Teachers of Russian

National Postsecondary Essay Contest, Gold Medal

Oleg Didovets ’14, Webster, N.Y.; Chemistry

American Federation for Aging Research

Medical Student Training in Aging Research Award

American Psychiatric Nurses Association

Student Scholarship

Jennifer Schneider, Graduate Student, School of Nursing

American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers (ASCAP)

Morton Gould Young Composer Award

Jason Thorpe Buchanan, Doctoral Student, Eastman School of Music

John Liberatore, Doctoral Student, Eastman School of Music

American Society of Hematology

Minority Medical Student Award

Physician-Researcher Initiative Fellow

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation/American Council of Learned Societies

Dissertation Completion Fellowship

Iskandar Zulkarnain, Graduate Student, Visual and Cultural Studies

Association of Counselor Education and Supervision

Emerging Leaders Fellow

Atiya Smith, Doctoral Student, Warner School of Education

Austin Peay State University Center of Excellence for the Creative Arts

Young Composer’s Competition

Christopher Chandler, Doctoral Student, Eastman School of Music

DAAD-RISE (German Academic Exchange Service-Research Internships in Science and Engineering)

Corey Garyn ’15, Newtown, Pa.; Cell and Developmental Biology

Austin Mottola ’15, Katonah, N.Y.; Biochemistry

Seth Schober ’16, Sutton, Alaska; Electrical and Computer Engineering

Natalie Tjota ’16, Federal Way, Wash.; Biomedical Engineering

Steven Torrisi ’16, Tivoli, N.Y.; Physics

Davis Projects for Peace Fellowship

John Dawson ’13, ’14 (T5), Pittsford, N.Y.; Molecular Genetics

Katherine Wegman ’15, Pittsford, N.Y.; Anthropology/Biology

Downbeat Student Music Awards

Large Jazz Ensemble, Outstanding Undergraduate College Performance

Original Composition for Large Ensemble, Graduate College (for “West Point”)

Michael Conrad ’13E (MM) , Graduate Student, Eastman School of Music

Graduate Study Grant

Aku Antikainen, Doctoral Student, Optics

Scholarship

Savannah Benton ’14, Los Angeles; International Relations

Anisha Gundewar ’14, Marlborough, Mass.; Health, Behavior, and Society

Phil Pierick, Doctoral Student, Eastman School of Music; Saxophone

Shyam Venkateswaran ’14, Manhasset Hills, N.Y.; Biology

Simone Zehren ’14, Washington, D.C.; Archaeology, Technology, and Historical Structures

Alternates

Mandy Brefo ’14, Arlington, Texas; Anthropology and Political Science

Nicholas Giangreco ’14, Williamsville, N.Y.; Biochemistry

Leah Schwartz ’17, Cranford, N.J.; Anthropology

Honorable Mention

Molly Finn ’16, Marshalltown, Iowa; Physics and Astronomy

Brian McDonald ’16, Carmel, Ind.; Mathematics

Finalist

Catherine Lambert ’13, ’14 (T5), Elmira, N.Y.; Geological Sciences and English

Research and Mentorship Program Scholar

Summer Medical Fellow

Medical Research Fellow at Janelia

Year Fellows Program

Humanity in Action

Fellowship

Lendsey Achudi ’14, Maseno, Kenya; International Relations

Jonathan Johnson ’14, Crystal River, Fla.; Anthropology and Political Science

IBM

PhD Fellowship

Xiaochen Guo, Doctoral Student, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Iberdrola USA Foundation

Energy and Environment Scholarship

Samuel Steven, Graduate Student, Optics and Technical Entrepreneurship and Management

Samuel Sowden Garcia, Graduate Student, Chemical Engineering

Jose Alberto Medina Jimena, Graduate Student, Chemical Engineering

Fellowship

Chantal Gaudet ’14, Bedford, N.H.; Chemical Engineering

Scholarship Plus Initiative award

Jeremy Warner ’15, Riverhead, N.Y.; Electrical and Computer Engineering

Semifinalist

Quarterfinals Award for Outstanding Arrangement

Semifinals Award for Outstanding Choreography

Quarterfinals Award for Outstanding Arrangement

Tom Downey ’16, Midnight Ramblers; Selkirk, N.Y.; Environmental Sciences

Gilman International Scholarship

Jasré Ellis ’15, Raleigh, N.C.; Japanese and Psychology

Johnson Truong ’15, Rochester; Chemistry

Breanna Madrazo ’15, Torrance, Calif.; Financial Economics

Jenny Quintero ’16, Houston; Biomedical Engineering

Catherine Sbeglia ’15, Sunnyside, N.Y.; English and Film and Media Studies

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Graduate Arts Award Recipient

Erika Pinkerton, Graduate Student, Eastman School of Music

Jazz Education Network Conference

Mary Jo Papich Cofounder Women in Jazz Scholarship

Alexa Tarantino ’14E, West Hartford, Conn.; Jazz Saxophone

Kelly Services

Kelly Future Engineers Scholarship

Koji Muto ’15, Hamden, Conn.; Mechanical Engineering

Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield and Byers

KPCB Engineering Fellow

Dan Hassin ’16, Millburn, N.J.; Computer Science

Meg Quigley Vilvalde Competition and Bassoon Symposium

First Place

Ivy Ringel ’16E, Hillsborough, N.C.; Bassoon

MTNA National Performance Competitions

First Place, Chamber Music Wind

Ainsley Kilgo ’15E, Fairfax, Va.; Alto Saxophone

Daniel Stenziano ’15E, Wayland, N.Y.; Baritone Saxophone

Tyler Wiessner ’15E, Ellicott City, Md.; Tenor Saxophone

Kevin Zhao ’15E, Beijing; Soprano Saxophone

First Place, Piano Senior Performance

Yiou Li ’17E, Nanyang, China; Piano

Third Place, Piano Young Artist Performance

Thomas Steigerwald ’15E, Uvalde, Texas; Piano

NASA

Space Technology Research Fellowship

Alex Iaccetta, Doctoral Student, Optics

National Health Service Corps

Scholarship

National Hispanic Health Foundation

Student Scholarship Program

National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases

Summer Fellowship

Medical Student Research Award

National Institute of Mental Health

F30 Fellowship

Daniel Marker, Doctoral Student, School of Medicine and Dentistry

Medical Research

Medical Students’ Sustained Training and Research Experience in Aging and Mental Health

National Science Foundation

East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes Fellowship

Daniel Marnell, Doctoral Student, Biomedical Engineering

National Science Foundation Research Fellowship

Amanda Chen ’14, Danville, Calif.; Biomedical Engineering

Graduate Research Fellowship

Alyssa Kersey, Graduate Student, Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Sarah Koopman, Graduate Student, Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Nicole Peltier, Graduate Student, Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Alena Stasenko, Graduate Student, Brain and Cognitive Sciences

National Trumpet Competition

BlackBurn Trumpets Graduate Division, First Place

James Peyden Shelton, Doctoral Student, Eastman School of Music

First Prize

Myles Boothroyd, Graduate Student, Eastman School of Music

Third Prize

Jonathan Wintringham, Graduate Student, Eastman School of Music

First Prize

Da Sol Jeong ’14E, Thornhill, Ontario; Violin

Markiyan Melnychenko, Graduate Student, Eastman School of Music

Orthopaedic Video Competition, 1st place (2013), 2nd place (2014)

Youssef Farhat, MD/PhD Student

Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans

Fellow

Ryaan Ahmed, Graduate Student, Eastman School of Music

Percussive Arts Society International Convention

Percussion Ensemble Competition Winner

Rotary International

Global Grant Scholar

Jordan Shapiro ’14, Bennington, Vt.; International Relations and History

Society for the Exploration of Psychotherapy Integration

Dissertation Award

Deborah Hudson, Doctoral Student, Warner School of Education

U.S. State Department

Critical Language Scholarship

Daniel Webb ’14, Lexington, Ky.; Spanish and Russian

Westfield International Organ Competition

First Prize

Malcolm Matthews, Graduate Student, Eastman School of Music

Whitaker Foundation International Program

Scholarship Grant

Echoe Bouta, Doctoral Student, Biomedical Engineering

Jason Inzana, Doctoral Student, Biomedical Engineering

Amanda Chen ’14, Danville, Calif.; Biomedical Engineering

Student Teaching Awards

Edward Peck Curtis Awards for Excellence in Teaching By a Graduate Student

Matt Bayne, Doctoral Student, English

David de Jong, Doctoral Student, Psychology

Meredith Martin, Doctoral Student, Psychology

Fred Moolekamp, Doctoral Student, Physics

Sarah Fuchs Sampson, Doctoral Student, Eastman School of Music

William Spaniel, Doctoral Student, Political Science

Nikolaus Wasmoen, Doctoral Student, English