Class Notes
Philip H. Tierney ’36, June 2018
Eleanor Nicholson Humphrey ’37, ’41M (MD), June 2018
Marjorie Curtis Smee ’41N, June 2018
Newton E. Thomas ’42, August 2018
Robert H. Willoughby ’42E, March 2018
Martha Nichols Rakita ’43, July 2018
Gladys Burdick Becker ’44N, May 2018
Roselle Goldstein Fine ’44, September 2018
John D. Egan ’45, September 2018
Ruth Hagood Lisso ’45E, September 2018
Janet Fee Stark ’45E, May 2018
Jean Bernhard Williams-Thompson ’45, May 2018
William L. Connellee ’46, September 2018
Marilyn Lester Losee ’46, January 2017
Alta Cilley Palmer ’46E, June 2018
Esther Dunn Shur ’46, August 2018
Theodore F. Vanzandt ’46, ’49M (MD), June 2018
Richard E. Carlson ’47, September 2018
J. Elizabeth French Engan ’47, ’47N, September 2018
Jeanette Riley Hunt ’47, June 2018
Martha Bolles Keith ’47, July 2018
John M. Malloy ’47, March 2018
Frederick A. Mosby ’47, June 2018
Susan Moore Pope ’47, June 2018
Joan Sherwood Beers ’48E, July 2018
John N. Campbell ’48, May 2018
Peter S. Farrell ’48E, ’53E (MM), May 2018
Audrey McKissick Fernandez ’48, ’76 (MA), September 2018
Beth Bishop Flory ’48, ’50 (MA), May 2018
Louis B. Gordon ’48E, ’49E (MM), ’62E (DMA), August 2018
Betty Jane Newman ’48N, September 2018
Alan S. Rabson ’48, July 2018
Janet Amendt Groover ’49N, August 2018
Annette Wilson Marple ’49, September 2018
Ruth Dean Morris ’49E (MM), September 2018
Lois Bennett Sheats ’49, June 2018
Laure Down Young ’49E, August 2018
Barbara Wilt Beam ’50, ’51N, July 2018
Madeline Goldstein Haft ’50, ’57M (MS), May 2018
George W. Luckey ’50 (PhD), September 2018
Theodore Pella ’50, June 2018
Joyce Peters Wheeler ’50E (MA), September 2018
John F. Finnerty ’51, June 2018
Glenn C. Fowler ’51, September 2018
Marilyn Bukowsky Friederich ’51E, May 2018
Robert H. Ginsberg ’51 (MS), July 2018
Willard F. Gordon ’51, July 2018
Elizabeth Mayer Gries ’51N, ’56, July 2018
Norma Krause Hecker ’51N, June 2018
Jean Jefferson Klein ’51, June 2018
James A. Parr ’51, July 2018
David C. Grimwood ’52M (MD), July 2018
Joan Asher Henley ’52, July 2018
Halford B. Johnson ’52, May 2018
George J. Meyer ’52M (MD), July 2018
Kay Sebiry Sarner ’52, August 2018
Milada Steiner Vanselow ’52, July 2018
A. Ferdinand Bonan ’53M (Res), June 2018
H. Herbert Breneman ’53, July 2018
Walter A. Connolly ’53, September 2018
Leland A. Lillehaug ’53E (MM), ’62E (PhD), July 2018
Frederick M. Miller ’53E (MM), August 2018
Alfred N. Schiff ’53, July 2018
Charles E. Wunderlich ’53E, July 2018
Joyce Lejeune Arvanetes ’54, July 2018
John F. Atkinson ’54, May 2018
Harold L. Bushey ’54M (MD), January 2018
Barbara Creaton ’54N (Dpl), June 2018
Jon E. Engberg ’54E, ’56E (MM), ’70E (DMA), August 2018
Crawford Gates ’54E (PhD), June 2018
Jean Rector Sullivan ’54, June 2018
Nancy Mills Wienecke ’54, June 2018
Mary Haskins Atkinson ’55, June 2018
Alex Braiman ’55M (Res), September 2018
Ann Marie Johnson ’55N, ’73, July 2018
Marilyn Close Kinney ’55N, September 2018
Garland Grover Kleinstuber ’55N, August 2018
Robert L. Stern ’55, ’62E (PhD), August 2018
James H. Grissom ’56, April 2018
Leslie Prigerson ’56, July 2018
William A. Robinson ’56, June 2018
George T. Walker ’56E (DMA), August 2018
Mary Zeyen ’56E (PhD), June 2018
Alex D. Cross ’57 (Flw), June 2018
Thomas N. Peterson ’57E, February 2017
Raymond L. Downs ’58 (MS), July 2018
Theodore P. Robinson ’58, ’61 (MS), ’80 (MS), August 2018
Hewitt F. Ryan ’58M (MD), May 2017
Richard A. Slocum ’58, June 2018
Edward H. Boyce ’59, July 2018
Richard J. Cologgi ’59, September 2018
Katherine L. Hoover ’59E, September 2018
Arlene Goff Wood ’59, ’60N, July 2018
Donald L. Brown ’60M (Res), June 2018
Edwin N. Freeman ’60M (Res), June 2018
Carol Stephens Hilfiker ’60, August 2018
Richard V. McCloskey ’60M (MS), ’60M (MD), July 2018
William S. Nichthauser ’60, April 2018
John B. Raimo ’60E (DMA), June 2018
Annette Fayer Stolberg ’60, August 2018
Barbara Johnson Yarington ’60N, October 2016
Barbara Long Green ’61N, September 2018
Steven M. Parsons ’61E, ’68E (MM), September 2018
A. John Walker ’61E, ’72E (PhD), August 2018
Charles R. White ’61W (Mas), August 2018
Norman W. Cordt ’62, February 2018
James A. Durfee ’62M (Res), August 2018
Arthur F. Hammer ’62, September 2018
Thomas F. Jordan ’62 (PhD), July 2018
Gail Say Katul ’62N, August 2018
John W. Newitt ’62 (MA), September 2018
Robert G. Newman ’62M (MD), August 2018
Karolyn Webster Simon ’62N, August 2018
Penelope Powers Stowell ’62N, July 2018
Carl A. Lamendola ’63, July 2018
Susan Goldberg King ’63, August 2018
Charlotte Berry Klein ’63E (MM), June 2018
Donald T. Lambert ’63, July 2018
Constance Higby Reed ’63, July 2018
James D. Cox ’64M (MD), August 2018
Charles M. Gluck ’64M (Res), July 2018
Hedda Martens ’64, ’72 (PhD), June 2018
David P. Brust ’65 (PhD), September 2018
Phyllis Cobb ’65 (MA), September 2018
Jan Fougner ’65, March 2017
Paul Z. Goldman ’65, June 2018
Tavia Harpending ’65, ’93W (MS), September 2018
Carol Rudman Pilati ’65, ’67W (MA), August 2018
Diana Whitlock Sheridan ’65, November 2016
Olga Marousis Vaughn ’65W (MA), July 2018
Larry W. Hill ’66M (MS), May 2018
Elizabeth Call Jones ’66, August 2018
Rufus C. Short ’66S (MBA), July 2018
Robert E. Vermette ’66, September 2018
Howard K. Broder ’67, September 2018
Alan Carmasin ’67, August 2018
Nancy Taylor Drifmeyer ’67E (MM), June 2018
Svetlana Chahowskoi Shales ’67 (MA), July 2018
Lynn Herbert Whiddon ’67E, July 2018
Paul J. Burgett ’68E, ’72E (MA), ’76E (PhD), August 2018
David H. Graham ’68, ’73M (MD), August 2018
Lawrence R. Jacobs ’68, September 2018
James A. Slater ’68, September 2018
Michael S. Terry ’68S (MBA), August 2018
Marc B. Glassman ’69, September 2017
Ann Wilcox Jones ’69W (MA), June 2018
Arthur H. Lerit ’69 (MS), August 2018
Margaret Murray Roberts ’69E, June 2018
Anne Halligan Turner ’69 (PhD), July 2018
John W. Graham ’70, May 2018
William J. Huddle ’70, August 2018
James F. O’Neill ’70, January 2018
John C. Witte ’70 (MS), July 2018
Hubert D. Wood ’70 (MS), August 2018
Frederick G. Burton ’71M (PhD), July 2018
Carol Blanchard Kenyon ’71, ’76N (MS), ’86N (PhD), July 2018
Dennis A. Maier ’71 (MS), August 2018
James W. McCarthy ’71M (Res), August 2018
Martin W. Pommerenke ’71, December 2017
William R. Schmid ’71E (PhD), July 2018
William H. Watson ’71E, September 2018
Barbara Hullender Gauldin ’72E (MM), June 2018
Robert L. Kauffunger ’72S (MBA), September 2018
J. Michael Neander ’72, July 2018
Nicholas C. Russo ’72M (Res), July 2018
Ira S. Goldman ’73, June 2018
Jeffrey A. Marx ’73, August 2017
Steven B. Sokol ’73, July 2018
Rodney D. Spring ’73W (EdD), July 2018
Kenneth D. Almgren ’75S (MBA), June 2018
Marlowe A. Hain ’75N, September 2017
Deborah Sharpe-Lunstead ’75E, July 2018
Magdi Credi ’76M (Res), September 2018
Bruce E. Mills ’76, July 2018
William B. Bidwell ’77 (PhD), August 2018
John J. Mahar ’78S (MBA), June 2018
John W. Derock ’79, September 2018
Gerald W. DeCoursey ’82, September 2018
Nancy Phillips ’83, September 2018
Michael T. Sullivan ’84, September 2018
Lisa Bronstein Brumberger ’85E (MM), July 2018
Roberto Dominijanni ’85 (PhD), February 2017
Margaret Best-Krizan ’88, ’91W (MS), September 2018
David O. Belcher ’89E (DMA), June 2018
Carol Van Dusen ’90N (MS), June 2018
Joseph G. Denaro ’94, July 2018
Mandeep K. Taneja ’96, April 2018
Kelly Shannon ’99, July 2018
Jennifer Dehlman ’03N, June 2018
Jonathan G. Rohr ’06E (MM), July 2018
Eliza Kaye Bromfield ’09, July 2018
Alissa Cole ’15W (MS), September 2018
Alexander N. Montalbano ’16, August 2018
Jihan Cooke ’18S (MS), April 2018