Skip to main content

Fellowships Office

Congratulations to Recent UR Fellowship Winners, Finalists, & Alternates!


Winners & Finalists: 2007-present


University of Rochester Winners & Finalists 2016-17

Click here to learn more about this year's winners!

Award & Student Name

Class

Degree

Major(s), Minor(s), Fields of Study

Award Details

Amgen Scholars

 

 

 

Meredith Crenca

’19

B.A.

Health, Behavior & Society

2017 Scholar, NIH

Spanish

Mollie Eva A. Hansen

’18

B.S.

Biomedical Engineering

2017 Scholar, Columbia University

Amanda C. Hornick

’19

B.S.

Biomedical Engineering

2017 Scholar, Harvard

Sue S. Zhang

’18

B.S.

Biomedical Engineering

2017 Scholar-Elect, declined

Austrian Federal Ministry of Education and Women's Affairs (BMBF) Foreign Language Teaching Assistantship Program

Julianne McAdams

’17

B.A.

English

2017-18 Fellow

Astronaut Scholarship Foundation Award * 

Mollie Eva A. Hansen

’18

B.S.

Biomedical Engineering

2016-17 & 2017-18 Scholar

Critical Language Scholarship

 

 

 

 

Daria E. Lynch

’18, T5'19

B.A.

History

2017 Scholar, Turkish

 

 

minor(s)

Turkish Studies

 

Christian Wooddell

’17

B.A.

Anthropology

2017 Scholar, Chinese

Patrick McConeghy

’17

B.S.

Applied Math

2017 Alternate, Japanese

 

 

B.A.

Financial Economics

 

DAAD-RISE (German Academic Exchange Service - Research Internships in Science & Engineering) Scholarship

Rachel A. Clune

’18

B.S.

Chemistry

2017 Scholar, Darmstadt

 

 

B.A.

Applied Math

 

Lei Ding

’18

B.S.

Optical Engineering

2017 Scholar, Jena

Zunran Guo

’17

B.S.

Applied Math

2017 Scholar, Göttingen

 

 

B.S.

Physics

 

Weidi Liu

’18

B.S.

Optical Engineering

2017 Scholar, Hamburg

Stephanie S. Viteri

’18

B.S.

Cell & Developmental Biology

2017 Scholar, Erlangen

Janson Ho

’18

B.S.

Chemical Engineering

2017 Scholar-Elect, declined

Sue Zhang

’18

B.S.

Biomedical Engineering

2017 Scholar-Elect, declined

Davis Peace Fellowship *

 

 

 

 

Emmanuel T. Gweamee

’20

B.S.

Environmental Sciences

2017 Fellow, Liberia

Aime Laurent Twizerimana

’20

B.S.

Chemical Engineering

2017 Fellow, Liberia

Emerson Hunger Fellows Program 

Leah Schwartz

’17

B.A.

Anthropology

2017-18 Finalist

 

 

 

Language, Media, & Communication

 

 

 

minor(s)

Business

 

Fulbright U.S. Student Program *

Please note: in 2015 the Fulbright Program began use of the term "Semi-finalist" where "Finalist" was used previously.

Nina S. Baek

’17

B.A.

French

2017-18 Scholar, Belgium

 

 

Linguistics

 

Ivey Barker

GS

M.A.

Photographic Preservation & Collections Management

2017-18 Scholar, Poland

Jonathan K. Boulavong

16,T5/17A

B.S.

Biomedical Engineering

2017-18 Scholar, Scotland

Alexandra H. Cohen

17/'17E

B.M.

Musical Arts

2017-18 Scholar, Germany

 

 

B.A.

German

 

Michael Gilbert

’17

B.S.

Biochemistry

2017-18 Scholar, Hong Kong

Miriam Kohn

’17

B.A.

Linguistics

2017-18 Scholar- Laos

Dovas Lietuvninkas

’16E

B.M.

Applied Music: Trumpet

2017-18 Scholar, Lithuania

Khamai Simpson

’17

B.A.

German

2017-18 Scholar, Germany

 

 

 

Health, Behavior & Society

 

Julissa N. Thompson

’16

B.A.

Psychology

2017-18 Scholar, Barbados

Caroline Vaczy

’16

B.A.

French

2017-18 Scholar, Brazil

Ellen Kim

’17

B.A.

Health, Behavior & Society

2017-18 Scholar-Elect, South Korea, declined

Casey Silver

GS

M.D.

School of Medicine & Dentistry

2017-18 Scholar-Elect, India, declined

Minsoo Lee

’16

B.S.

Electrical & Computer Engineering

2017-18 Alternate UK

Lauren Bolz

’17

B.A.

Chemistry; Economics

2017-18 Semi-Finalist, Netherlands

Dorothy Canevari

17/'17E

B.M.

Applied Music: Bassoon

2017-18 Semi-Finalist, Netherlands

 

 

B.A.

Anthropology

 

Julianne McAdams

’17

B.A.

English

2017-18 Semi-Finalist, Germany

Robert Parent

’17

B.A.

Russian

2017-18 Semi-Finalist, Germany

Alice Wynd

’17

B.A.

History

2017-18 Semi-Finalist, Germany

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship * 

2016-17 SCHOLARS

 

 

 

 

Mark A. Auden

’18

B.S.

Mathematics

Scholar-Elect, declined

 

 

B.A.

Physics

 

Stella Bae

’18

B.A.

International Relations

Singapore

Gina Bolanos

’18

B.S.

Mechanical Engineering

Spain

Nicholas Boldt

’18

B.S.

Biomedical Engineering

Japan

Crystal Hoffman

’17

B.A.

International Relations

Costa Rica

Lauren Raue

’18

B.A.

Health, Behavior & Society

Thailand

Manal Sidi

’17

B.A.

Health, Behavior & Society

South Africa

Yareni Sime

’18

B.A.

Health, Behavior & Society

UK / Jamaica

Zoe Tiet

’17

B.A.

Computer Science; Digital Media Studies

Hungary

Jacqueline Tran

’18

B.A.

Anthropology

Egypt

Bethany Warnock

’17

B.A.

Japanese

South Korea

Kevin Yi

’18

B.A.

Financial Economics; Russian Studies

Russia

Luke Szumski

’17

B.A.

Economics

2016-17 Alternate

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship *

 

 

 

Hayden M. Carder

’18

B.S.

Chemistry

2017 Scholar

Ryan A. Rubenzahl

’18

B.S.

Physics & Astronomy

2017 Scholar

 

 

minor(s)

Math

 

Bethany H. Gardner

’18

B.S.

Brain & Cognitive Sciences

2017 Honorable Mention

 

 

minor(s)

Linguistics, Philosophy, Spanish

 

Hertz Fellowship

 

 

 

 

Madeline Laitz

’16

B.S.

Chemical Engineering

2017 Finalist

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Brian O. Bernstein

’15/KY'16

B.S.

Neuroscience

2017 Fellow

 

 

B.A.

Psychology

 

Melisa A. Diaz

’14

B.S.

Earth and Environmental Sciences

2017 Fellow

 

 

minor(s)

Chemistry / Japanese

 

Paul A. Gabrys

’14

B.S.

Chemical Engineering

2017 Fellow

 

 

minor(s)

Mathematics / American Sign Language

 

Madeleine R. Laitz

’16

B.S.

Chemical Engineering

2017 Fellow

 

 

minor(s)

Creative Writing

 

Celia Litovsky

’14

B.S.

Brain & Cognitive Sciences

2017 Fellow

Sarah R. Pristash

’16

B.S.

Chemistry

2017 Fellow

Douglas M. Zeppenfeld

’11

B.S.

Neuroscience

2017 Fellow

 

 

minor(s)

Music

 

Norman Zhao

’17

B.S.

Chemistry

2017 Fellow

 

 

B.A.

Biology

 

Christine A. Ziegler

’16

B.S.

Molecular Genetics

2017 Fellow

 

 

B.S.

Chemistry

 

Molly Finn

’16/T5,'17

B.S.

Physics & Astronomy

2017 Honorable Mention

Sara E. Frederick

’15

B.S.

Physics & Astronomy

2017 Honorable Mention

 

 

minor(s)

Physics / Mathematics

 

Benjamin E. Goulet

’14

B.S.

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2017 Honorable Mention

 

 

minor(s)

Studio Arts

 

William E. Green

’16/T5,'17

B.S.

Mechanical Engineering

2017 Honorable Mention

 

 

minor(s)

Optics

 

Nicholas C. Hill

’15

B.S.

Biochemistry

2017 Honorable Mention

 

 

B.A.

Chemistry

 

Grace Lisandrelli

’14

B.S.

Brain & Cognitive Sciences

2017 Honorable Mention

 

 

B.A.

Psychology

 

Giulia Peruccio

’13/T5’14

B.A.

English

2017 Honorable Mention

 

 

 

Anthropology

 

Robert A. Rietmeijer

’15

B.S.

Biochemistry

2017 Honorable Mention

Taylor M. Sodano

’14/T5'15

B.S.

Chemistry

2017 Honorable Mention

Andrew C. Stern

’16

B.S.

Electrical & Computer Engineering

2017 Honorable Mention

 

 

minor(s)

Business

 

Jeremy Warner

’15

B.S.

Electrical & Computer Engineering

2017 Honorable Mention

USDA-WALLACE-CARVER Fellowship 

Sarmishtha V. Prathivadhi-Bhayankaram

’20

B.A.

Computer Science

2017-18 Fellow