National Student Fellowships Winners and Finalists

Winners & Finalists 2013

Winners & Finalists 2012

Winners & Finalists: 2004-2011 (pdf) »»

Nathaniel Lindsey, Fulbright Scholar, UK

From left: 
Fulbright Scholar Jenna Miller, '11
Udall Honorable Mention Joseph Griggs, '13
Critical Language Scholar Zachary Palomo, '13

medalCongratulations to our 2013 National Fellowship Winners & Finalists!

 


Amgen Scholarship

 

  • Aaron Cravens '14
  • Benjamin Goulet '14

 

Beinecke Scholarship


Carnegie Junior Fellowship


Critical Language Scholarship

  • Alexander Turpin '13E (Russian), declined


Davis Projects for Peace Fellowship

  

2013-14 Fulbright Grantees


Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Sarah Walters '13

 

Public Policy & International Affairs Fellowship

 

RISE Scholarship

 


Teaching Assistantship Program in France

(French Ministry of Education)

  • Claire E. Crowther ’13

 


 

medalCongratulations to our 2012 National Fellowship Winners & Finalists!


2012 Critical Language Scholars

  • Lili Sarayrah '14E (Applied Music - Violin) Jordan
  • Gabrielle Cornish '13 (Russian Studies / Music) Russia

* Madeleine Klingler '13 (Russian) Alternate, Russia

2012 DAAD-RISE Scholars

  • Katie Bredbenner '13 (Molecular Genetics / Philosophy) Goettingen
  • Amanda Chen '14 (Biomedical Engineering) Bremen
  • Justin Roncaioli '13 (Molecular Genetics; minor: Psychology), declined
  • Maria Guano Zapata '14 (Chemical Engineering) Forschungszentrum Julich

Emerson National Hunger Fellows Program

2012-13 Fulbright Scholars

* Edith Hanson '12 (Japanese / Computer Science), Alternate, South Korea

2012 Fulbright US-UK Summer Institutes Scholar

  • Adam Russak '14 (Math; minor: Classical Civilization) Durham, United Kingdom

* Daniel Gorman, Jr. '14 (History / Religion), Finalist

2012-13 Goldwater Scholar

2012 Hertz Foundation Graduate Fellowship Finalist

  • Scott Barenfeld '12 (Physics & Astronomy; minor: Math) Berlin

2012 NSF Graduate Research Fellows

  • David Kaphan '12 (Chemistry)
  • Sharese King '12 (Linguistics; minor: American Sign Language)
  • Mark Levin '12 (Chemistry; minor: Math)
  • Susan Pratt '12 (Math / Physics)
  • Emilia Sola Gracia '12 (Ecology & Evolutionary Biology)

2012 NSF Honorable Mentions

  • Chad Hunter '12 (Chemical Engineering)
  • Matej Penciak '12 (Physics / Math)
  • Benjamin Snyder '12 (Chemistry / Math)

2012 Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship Finalist

  • Zachary Palomo '13 (International Relations / Russian)

2012 Public Policy & International Affairs Fellow

2012-13 Rotary International Ambassadorial Scholar

2012 Harry S. Truman Scholarship Finalist

  • Rohini Bhatia '13 (Epidemiology)

2012-13 Whitaker International Fellows

  • Douglas Clift '12 (Biomedical Engineering) Spain
  • Kelli Summers ’11 (Biomedical Engineering; minor: Studio Arts) Austria
  • Catherine Marando '12 (Biomedical Engineering; minor: Economics / Chemical Engineering) United Kingdom