Department of English

Undergraduate

Awards and Prizes

Isaac Davis/Chester Dewey Speech Prize

For the senior, junior, or sophomore whose original expository or persuasive speech exhibits the highest excellence in content, organization, style, and delivery.

2013 Winners:

Success in Debate—Benjamin Batha; Emily Allyn Breeding; Mary Faig William
Leadership Award—Nina Datlof; Cody Adam Monday; Robert Aaron Poole; Amelia R. Poulin; Alyssa Danielle Schwartz
Rising Policy Debate Star—May Zhee Lim
Woman of the Year Award—Kailing Zen

2012 Winners:

1st Place—Emily Allyn Breeding; George Thomas Weddington
2nd Place—Vinit Ajit Akolkar; Benjamin Batha; Nina Datlof; Kevin Diamond; Vijay Kenneth Kasschau; Alyssa Danielle Schwartz

2011 Winners:

1st Place—Vijay Kasschau
2nd Place—Wendy Cheng; Frances Wang
3rd Place—Natalie Scott; Andrew Pope
4th Place—Kevin Schmitt; Emily Breeding
5th Place—Anupa Gewali; Sarah Hulbert

2010 Winners:

1st Place—Eric M. Meyer; Claire Adele Maggio
2nd Place—Emily Allyn Breeding
3rd Place—Ross Edward Brenneman; Wuwei Chen; Chenxi Li; Rona Yang

McCrea Hazlett Freshman Speaking Award

To the freshman public speaker who best embodies McCrea Hazlett's qualities of intellect, character, and persuasive rhetoric.

2011 Winner:

Rohini Rege

2010 Winners:

Shreyas Nitin Kataria; Alyssa Danielle Schwartz

Barbara Lee Rubin Prize in Theater

To the graduating senior whose work while at the University has displayed steadfast dedication to the highest standards of creativity and accomplishment in this performing art.

2013 Winner:

Lydia Maria Jimenez

2012 Winner:

Frances Elena Swanson

2011 Winner:

Douglas Zeppenfeld

2010 Winner:

Jeffrey Englander

Charles I. Keelan Memorial Award

To an outstanding male actor in memory of Charles I. Keelan, who was involved in theater at Muhlenberg College, and was a graduate student in the English Department at the University of Rochester.

2013 Winner:

William Spencer Klubben III

2012 Winner:

Andrew Joseph Polec

Irene Grace Bunde Award

To the woman receiving a baccalaureate or master's degree in the humanities who has shown by her performance while a student the most promise as a professional actress.

2013 Winner:

Stella Kammel

2012 Winner:

Christine Marie Rose

Mark C. Perlberg '78 Endowed Directing Prize in Theater

To the graduating senior who has shown significant promise for directing in theater at the University of Rochester.

2012 Winners:

Jessica Rae Chinelli; Mohammad Ali Seraji

2010 Winner:

Phillip Witte

Russell A. Peck Prize

For excellence in dramatic or theatrical research.

2013 Winner:

Kelsey Ann Burritt

2012 Winner:

Lillian Larkin Dickerson

2010 Winner:

John Amir-Fazli

Russell A. Peck Theater Prize

To the freshman or sophomore who displays significant dedication, promise, talent, and achievement.

2013 Winners:

Halle Burns; Travis James Kohler; Angel Morales

2012 Winners:

Devin Alexander Goodman; Grace Interlichia; Liza Ades Penney

2011 Winners:

Kelsey Burritt; Lydia Jimenez

2010 Winners:

Cassandra Mia Donatelli; William Spencer Klubben III

Todd Theater Prize

To the actor whose outstanding performances and/or dedication have enriched the Theater Program over the course of his/her undergraduate career.

2013 Winners:

Cassandra Donatelli; Christopher Thomas Futia; Emily Elizabeth Morris

2012 Winners:

Kevin Andrew Brice; Jeannine Adele DeSoi; Kevin Michael McCarthy; Meridel Murphy Phillips

2011 Winners:

Alexandra Rozansky; Camber Hansen-Karr; Bruce Stockton

2010 Winners:

Erica Greenbaum; David H. Moiseev; Macie McGowan

UR International Theatre Program Outstanding Performances Award

For the most outstanding performances by an actor over the course of the academic year.

2013 Winner:

Melissa Diane Martin

2012 Winner:

Andrew Joseph Polec

2011 Winner:

Christine Rose

2010 Winner:

John Amir-Fazli

Dean's Prize in Creative Writing for Poetry

2013 Winners:

1st Place—Giulia Angela Perucchio
2nd Place—Kelsey Ann Burritt
3rd Place—Katherine Mary Briant; Justin Nicholas Calfo

2012 Winners:

1st Place—Noah Joseph Friedman
2nd Place—Rachel Doris Goldstein
3rd Place—Henry J. Druschel

2011 Winners:

1st Place—Kirk Chilas
2nd Place—Tyler Scowcroft
3rd Place—Samantha Miller

2010 Winners:

1st Place—Phillip Witte
2nd Place—Julia Beth Winer
3rd Place—Rachel Carstens
Honorable Mention—Marissa Dubin; Calle Fitzgerald

Dean's Prize in Creative Writing for Fiction

2013 Winners:

1st Place—Kelsey Ann Burritt
2nd Place—Henry J. Druschel; Zarah Victoria Quinn
3rd Place—Sawyer Everett Holm

2012 Winners:

1st Place—Suzanne McKenzie
2nd Place—Sara Elizabeth Cohen; Leigha Alexandra MacNeill
3rd Place—Chase Saint Aubin Jarrett; Caitlin Elizabeth Farmer

2011 Winners:

1st Place—Rachel Greene
2nd Place—William Eells
3rd Place—Patrick Daubert; Kelsey Burritt
Honorable Mention—Caitlin Farmer

2010 Winners:

1st Place—Leigha Alexandra MacNeill
2nd Place—Rachel Maria Greene
3rd Place—Brittany Marie Lewis
Honorable Mention—Patrick Knowles Daubert; Kevin Rosario

Dean's Prize in Creative Writing for Drama

2013 Winners:

1st Place—Sarah Katherine Young
2nd Place—Stella Kammel
3rd Place—May Zhee Lim
Honorable Mention—Katherine Molly Varga

2012 Winner:

Kelsey Ann Burritt

2011 Winner:

Sarah Young

2010 Winner:

Jeremy Philip Fishman

Meredith Goodman Bernstein Prize

For the best piece of writing by an undergraduate in fiction, poetry, or nonfiction.

2013 Winner:

Sarah Katherine Young

2012 Winner:

Rachel Maria Greene

2011 Winner:

Tananaugh Espinoza

2010 Winner:

Tyler Graham Goldman

Academy of American Poets Prize

For the best poem or group of poems submitted by an undergraduate.

2013 Winner:

Sarah Katherine Young

2012 Winner:

Carley Marie Parsons

2011 Winner:

Noah Friedman

2010 Winner:

Tyler Graham Goldman

Dorothy D. Schimmel Memorial Award

For the best original essay submitted during the academic year by an undergraduate as part of a course in English.

2013 Winner:

Olivia Amber Earle

2012 Winner:

Sara Elizabeth Cohen

2011 Winner:

Emily Fogel

2010 Winner:

Sarah Townsend

Charles Miller Williams and Mary Washington Williams Memorial Prize

To an undergraduate student for an essay in English literature or the classics.

2013 Winners:

Laurel Ann Raymond; Sarah Rose Winstein-Hibbs

2012 Winners:

Sebastian Rider Bezerra; Kevin Andrew Brice; Noah Joseph Friedman

2011 Winners:

Noelle Miller; Eleni Palis

2010 Winners:

Justin Valentine Gilbert; Adam Biesenbach

Katharine Augusta Hollister Memorial Prize in English

In memory of Kate Hollister, English, Class of 1990; an award given to that member of the senior class who has contributed most to the undergraduate life of the Department of English.

2013 Winner:

Annalise Marie Baird

2012 Winners:

Jessica Rae Chinelli; Emily Anna Fogel; Leigha Alexandra MacNeill

2011 Winner:

John Amir-Fazli

2010 Winner:

Jenna Furman

Charles Ellis Caldwell Prize

To the members of the senior class who in their college work have shown the greatest proficiency in English.

2013 Winners:

Olivia Amber Earle; Sarah Katherine Young

2012 Winners:

Meredith Gaylo; Kathryn Blayne Watts

2011 Winners:

Jennifer Hoffmann; Chelsea Shaffer; Catherine Steele

2010 Winners:

Laurel Emily Stewart; Tyler Graham Goldman

R. B. Hull Prize

To the man of the senior class who has done the best work in English composition.

2013 Winner:

Jason Aaron Silverstein

2012 Winner:

Sebastian Rider Bezerra

2011 Winner:

Nicolas Quijano

2010 Winner:

Phillip Witte

Susan W. Williams Memorial Prize

To the woman of the senior class who has done the best work in the Department of English.

2013 Winner:

Laurel Ann Raymond

2012 Winner:

Sara Elizabeth Cohen

2011 Winner:

Lily Beaumont

2010 Winner:

Ellie Adair

Joseph O'Connor Graduate Study Endowment Prize

To a woman in the senior class who has shown marked ability in English literature, in classical languages and literature, or in archaeology.

2013 Winner:

Kelsey Ann Burritt

2012 Winners:

Eleni Margaret Palis; Carley Marie Parsons

2011 Winner:

Ellie Adair

2010 Winner:

Sarah Townsend

John R. Slater Memorial Prize

To a member of the senior class who has shown the most competence in the use of the English language, as exemplified by excellence in composition, public speaking, in work on University publications, in participation in student government, or otherwise.

2013 Winners:

Zarah Victoria Quinn; Laurel Ann Raymond

2010 Winner:

Phillip Witte

Pearl Sperling Evans Prize

To that undergraduate woman who shall have demonstrated the greatest promise in creative writing.

2013 Winner:

Zarah Victoria Quinn

2010 Winner:

Carley Marie Parsons

D. Marks Fund for the John Slater Prize

To a deserving student (or students) who is already majoring in English, in the form of a scholarship, grant, or student loan.

2012 Winners:

Jessica Rae Chinelli; Cassandra Mia Donatelli; Kathleen Rebecca Lewis; Meridel Murphy Phillips; Natasha Denise Sacoto

2011 Winners:

Lily Beaumont; Karen Elterman; Raymond Liang; Melissa Martin

2010 Winners:

Brittany Crowley; Emily Elizabeth Balzano; Kelsey Ann Burritt; Annalise Marie Baird; Emily Fogel; Douglas Marc Zeppenfeld