University of Rochester

For the Media

Archive

Subscribe

University Communications

Futurity
Futurity.org: Discover the future with news from leading research universities

RSS feedsFacebookTwitterYouTubeLinkedIn


University Communications

Faculty Experts Directory


Engineering


Danielle Benoit

Areas of expertise: Polymeric biomaterials, drug delivery, tissue engineering.


Riccardo Betti

Areas of expertise: Theoretical Plasma Physics


Stephen J. Burns

Areas of expertise: Fracture Mechanics and Slitting, Deformation Kinetics, Electronic Phase Transformations in High Temperature Superconductors


Shaw H. Chen

Areas of expertise: Organic Semiconductors; Glassy Liquid Crystals; Optical, Photonic, and Optoelectronic Materials and Devices; Computational Chemistry; Self-Assembled Organic Thin Films.


Eldred Chimowitz

Areas of expertise: Critical Phenomena, Statistical Mechanics of Fluids, and Computer-Aided Design


Robert Clark

Areas of expertise: Acoustics and in bionanomanufacturing


Diane Dalecki

Areas of expertise: Biomedical ultrasound, acoustics, lithotripsy, biological effects of ultrasound


Paul D. Funkenbusch

Areas of expertise: Microstructure, properties, and processing of materials


Mathews Jacobs

Areas of expertise: Computational biomedical imaging, signal and image processing, magnetic resonance imaging, near infrared spectroscopic imaging


Jacob Jorne

Areas of expertise: Energy, Electrochemical Engineering: Fuel Cells and Batteries, Microelectronics Processing.


John C. Lambropoulos

Areas of expertise: Micromechanics, Optics Materials


Amy L. Lerner

Areas of expertise: Orthopaedic biomechanics, bone growth and development, cartilage mechanics, medical image-based finite element modeling, knee biomechanics


James L. McGrath

Areas of expertise: Bionanotechnology, Vascular Cell Biophysics, Cell Motility, and Quantitative light microscopy


Kevin J. Parker

Areas of expertise: Medical Imaging, Doppler Imaging Techniques, Digital Halftoning


Renato Perucchio

Areas of expertise: Computational solid and structural mechanics, engineering and technology in Classical Antiquity


Yonathon Shapir

Areas of expertise: Condensed Matter Physics and Statistical Mechanics


Ching W Tang

Areas of expertise: Display technology, OLED, solar cells


Stephen L. Teitel

Areas of expertise: Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics


Richard E. Waugh

Areas of expertise: Mechanical and thermodynamic properties of biological membranes; cellular mechanics and function of cytoskeletal proteins


J.H. David Wu

Areas of expertise: Bone Marrow tissue engineering, molecular and cellular modulation of hematopoiesis, cellulase molecular enzymology and structure, fermentation, biocatalysis, Biomass Energy and Bioethanol