University of Rochester

Athletics & Recreation

U of R Athletics

Athletic Hall of Fame

1992  1993  1994  1995  1996  1997  1998  1999  2000  2001
2002  2003  2004  2005  2006  2007  2008  2009  2010  2011
2012  2013  

1992

Louis Alexander, Sr. (awarded posthumously)

Elizabeth Arendt, MD, '75, '79M, '84M (Res)

Hon. Robert H. Babcock, '37 (awarded posthumously)

J. Mercer Brugler, '25

Elmer Burnham (awarded posthumously)

John M. Clarey, '70

Sylvia Fabricant

Rufus Hedges, '26

Richard T. Kramer, '43

Jody Lavin-Patrick, '82

David Moller, M.D., '75

Lawrence Palvino, '59

Charles Resler, '30

James Secrest, M.D., '45, '48M

Richard Secrest, '43

Nelson "Bud" Spies, '38

Samuel "The Hon." Stratton, '37 (awarded posthumously)

Robert Ulrech, '40

Bert A. VanHorn, '30 (awarded posthumously)

Luther Ira Webster, '26

G. Robert Witmer, Jr., '59

Gerald Zornow, '37 (awarded posthumously)

Theodore H. Zornow, '59

Theodore J. Zornow, '29

1993

William Adler, '44

James S. Armstrong, '54, '65 (Mas) (awarded posthumously)

Allen M. Brewer, '40

Lyle Brown

Phil Chamberlain, '38

John M. Donohue, '51

Alexander D. Dunbar, '26

Kristan Radak Dunst, '85

Alexander Gaeta, '83, '85, '91 (PhD)

Ezra Andrews Hale, '16 (awarded posthumously)

G. Prescott Lane, '39

Raymond P. Lane, Jr., '54

David R. Ocorr, '51

Anthony R. Palumbo, '74, '76, '84 (PhD)

Benjamin Ramaker, '10 (awarded posthumously)

Renee Schmitt Somerville, '87

Clifford Roman Speegle

Harold Suttle, '26

Theresa A. Tuthill, '84, '87, '91 (PhD)

David L. Wormuth, '65

1994

Russel Jones Anderson, '37

James R. Beall, '46, '49

William Bruckel, '42

Jean Merenda Conway, '79

Robert Erickson, '42

Lysle "Spike" Garnish (awarded posthumously)

John A. Garnish, M.D., '51

Richard A. Garnish, M.D., '49

Norman Gay, '41 (awarded posthumously)

Ralph Gebhardt, '76

Samuel Park Harman, '09 (awarded posthumously)

Maureen "Molly" Hayes, '84

James Klimschot, '78

Cheryl Lyght Lamonica, '82

Gerald Liebel, '52

Madelon "Lonnie" Lief, '77

J. Matthew Riordan, '81

Roy F. Roberts, '40

Irene Patterson "Patty" Rupp, '87, '91

Peter A. Stranges, '41

Robert Swartout, '83

Terri Eddy Terwilliger, '87

LaRoy B. Thompson (awarded posthumously)

Robert A. Woods, '42

1995

Guy A. Bailey, '68

Richard E. Baldwin, '43

Donald J. Bardell, '53

Michael F. Berger, '62

Cheryl Cole, '86, '87

Gerald L. Dales, Jr., M.D., '51

Donald E. Diehl, '47

Charles E. Erdle, '32 (awarded posthumously)

John F. Forsyth, '43

Jayne Freedman, '79

Frederick Gehlmann, '42 (awarded posthumously)

Robert G. Klimasewski, '66, '67 (Mas)

George V. Kondraske, '78

Frank Lillich, '63

B. Emmett Norris, '30 (awarded posthumously)

Thomas E. Pammenter, '40

Brian E. Pasley, '76

Glenn W. Quaint, Jr., '42

William E. Secor, '53

Joan Alley Smith, '84

Robert E. Springer, '41

Thomas M. Tuori, '87

John F. Welter , '50

1996

Eliza Bates, '79

Gorman "Hamp" Burnett, D.D.S., '47

John Cogar, D.V.M., '71

Lawrence Handelsman, M.D., '66

John Herlan, '77

Maureen Hopke-Christmas, '79

Harvey A. Humphrey, M.D., '41

Jon Hunter, '72, '77W (Mas), '88W (EdD)

Frank Okey, '42

Michael J. Roulan, '72

Billy E. Sandow, '42

Timothy O. Schum, '60

Donald C. Smith

Gordon Turner, '74

1997

Josefa Benzoni, '88

Robert Branigan, '49

Emerson Chapin, '41

Michael Corp, '78

Richard Devereaux, '56

Ronald J. Forte, '62

Jacqueline Grasso, '81

Robert Hoe, M.D., '47, '50 (Mas)

Arthur Jones, '39

Robert V. Liberto, '67

Megan MacKenzie, '84

Robert Place, '54

Charles Quinby, '58

David Ragusa, '68, '84

Janice Vanselow, '82

Suzane White Villarini, '80

John Vitone (awarded posthumously)

William Yantz, '60 (awarded posthumously)

1998

John A. Badowski, '77

Richard Baroody, '44 (awarded posthumously)

John Baynes, '47

Malcolm Black, '52

Glenn C. Fowler, '51

Heather Guyer Garrison, '79

Ronald Haines, '72

Frank Howd, '51, '53 (Mas)

Richard Keil, '83

Michelle Mazurik Maybaum, '86

Paul McKee

Jerome Carl Violette, '60

Lisa Scopa Voit, '84

1999

Karen C. Arden, '76

John A. Burchett, '66

Jean A. Cardinale, '88

Peter DiPasquale, '52

Theodore J. Fink, M.D., '66

Jane Gibbons, '76

Thomas Hoffman, '50

Richard C. Wade, '43

Robert L. Wells, '39

John Zabrodsky, '82

2000

John W. Bishop, '64

William H. Ceckler, '51

Charles G. Cochrane, M.D., '51

Russell E. Craytor, '35

Mark Decker, M.D., '71

Samuel Guerrieri, Jr., '87

Lawrence Hokaj, '85

John M. Keil, '44

Richard W. Kissell, M.D., '67

Roger D. Lathan, '54

Susan J. Lathan, '85

Richard M. Lieb, '52

Peter R. Lyman, '47

Frederick J. Martin, M.D., '40

Jill M. McCabe, '88

Peter G. "Pat" Stark

Bruce H. Thompson, '56

2001

Neil L. Alexander, '50

Louis A. Alexander, Jr., '51

Pamela L. Church, '85

Michael L. Cirrincione, '69

David J. Drummond, '82

Atlas D. Evans, '71

Penny Waderich Fuehrer, '90

John A. Gersbach, '39

Thomas L. Gibbons, '56

Carolyn S. Misch, '89

Lesa M. Hojnicki Sayer, '89

Samuel Shatkin, M.D., '79

Craig M. Smith, '39

Merle Spurrier (awarded posthumously)

John T. Sullivan, '23 (awarded posthumously)

Jeffrey S. Wittig, '86

Carl U. Wren, '50

2002

Jeanne Cramer Armstrong, '50

Halford B. Johnson, '52

Thomas B. Jones, '61

Reed A. Martin, '75

Eugene L. Nicandri, '60

H. Scott Norris, '49

Jill Decker Ogden, D.D.S., '89

Mark L. Palvino, '85

Nancy Melvin Taylor, '86

Philip J. Yurecka, '65

2003

Lisa A. Caracillo Anderson, '90

Paul Bitgood

James Brennan, '53

Jeffrey D. Hirsch, '86

Glenn A. Lamb, '83

Brian Laudadio, '92

Mary Martha Winter McKenna, '90, '95W (Mas)

Dr. R. Bruce McPherson, '55, '64W (Mas)

Dick Rice, '65

Hazel S. Varner

2004

Aileen Beneroff Binder, '80N

Kerry-Anne Murphy Dempsey, '86

Jean C. Giambrone, '42

J. Nelson Hoffman, '55

George Hole, Ph.D., '60, '68

Richard "Rick" Magere, '72

Joseph M. McShea, '24 (awarded posthumously)

Scott Milener, '90

Karen Price Pavlicin, '87

Howard Pratt, Ph.D., '60, '66

David Vaccaro, '88, '94S (MBA)

2005

John Burgess, '59

Gary Ciarleglio, '89

Gregory Conrad, '72

Christopher Fite, '92

Joachim Hammer, '88

Joseph Mello, '92

Debra Poletto, M.D., '79

Kelly Gorman Rakowski, '91

Thomas Sheehan, '90

Zenon Snylyk, '55 (awarded posthumously)

Harry Stathe, '52

Mernie Bacon Whitcomb, '49

Hazel Wilbraham, '27 (awarded posthumously)

Tyler Zachem, '88

2006

John Antonelli, '80, '83S (MBA)

Robert Bruton, '50 (awarded posthumously)

Carlos Chapman, '44

Diane Marshall Ennist, '78

Charles Gray, '48 (awarded posthumously)

Robert Kulpinski, '71, '73, '86

Matthew Lawless, '09 (awarded posthumously)

James McComb, '59

Paul Muntner, '91

Gregory Perry, '87

Amber Lee Scott, '95

Robert Wales, '84

2007

William Boomer, '63W M.Ed.

John Butterworth, '75

Tracey Buettgens Clancy, '94, '95 MS

Ames Curchin, '41

Eric Fass, D.D.S., '71

Edwin Fauver (awarded posthumously)

Tom Havens, '91

Maria Budihas Jensen, '87

John Loiacono, '84

John (Jupe) Mossel, '55

Tom Sarro, '52

Wayne Sebastianelli, '79, '83M (MD), '88M (Res)

William Sharp, M.D., '53

William Standera, '71

David Taylor, '69

2008

JoAnn Johnston Allender, '89

Dr. Peter Blanck, '79

Francis Caravaglio, '61

John Cranch, '43

Dr. Kenneth DeHaven

James Dunlop, '92

Warren Heard, '44

Daniel Leary, '83

Joseph P. Miller, '58

Susan Penepent, '88

William Weiss, '78

2009

Randy Bourdeau, '89

Michael C. Coleman, '92

Megan Hanushek, '92

Jack Jung, '71

Karen Larson-Sullivan, '77

Thomas J. Lowney, '84

Mark Rose, '64

Vincent J. Russo, Ph.D., '62

Joseph Tomasso, '94

2010

Douglas Abeles, '81

Jessica Lyon Densmore, '92

Patricia Dowell, '78

Timothy Hale

Paul Macielak , '72

Kevin Uy, '87, '93S (MBA)

Lois "Inky" Watts, '51, '73W (MS)

John "Spike" Wilson, '51

Jerrold Winter, '59

2011

George M. Angle

David Bence, 1981

Walter Campbell, 1960 (awarded posthumously)

Mark Kivitz, 1973

James Lennox, 1951 (awarded posthumously)

John Luther, 1982

Richard Miller, 1966

Thomas Murray, 1982

Rishad Pandole, 1996

George Schmergel, 1966 (awarded posthumously)

Elizabeth "Libbie" Tobin, 1994

Monica Farren Warnsman, 1992, 1996W (MS)

2012

Todd F. Barth, '84

Julianna Myers Bourne, '94

Dennis F. Braniecki, '91

Isaac Collins, '94

Michael Fedoryshyn, '49

Gisli Hjalmtysson, Dr., '87

F. Matthew Jackson, '91

Eric Lutz, '83

Brian Michael Miga, '71

Edward Przybycien, '58

Lisa Allen Weld, '96

2013

John-Eric Andersson, '95

James Case, '62

Anthony Daniele, '71

John Norris, '68

Kelly Jean Peters Spurlock, '97

Robert Ryan, '75

Jennifer DePrez Spiker, '94

Paul Steele, '81

Greg Sutton, '89

Friends Logo

View inductees sorted by: